1. Privacy Statement

 

Total Tooling Co. Pty. Ltd (“Total Tooling”, “TJ Carey”, “our”) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer experience. We treat your privacy and personal information with strict importance that it remains secure. Total Tooling is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and has put in place provisions to ensure the protection of your personal information.

 

2. Application of this Privacy Policy

 

a) User submitted personal information, such as inquiries received via web site, phone calls and email, and use of our e-commerce online store.

b) Automatically collected information through web site activity.

 

By visiting this site, you consent to the collection and usage of this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

3. Changes to this Policy

 

Total Tooling reserves the right to make changes to our privacy policy at any time, with changes made effective immediately as this web site is updated. It is your responsibility to keep up to date on our latest privacy policy. You agree to be bound by this privacy policy at any time you access this web site.

 

4. Contact

 

If you wish to contact Total Tooling with regards to our privacy statement, please mail us in writing to:

Total Tooling

10-12 Research Drive

Croydon South, Victoria

Australia, 3136

 

5. Collection, use and retention of personal information

 

Total Tooling may collect information via in-person customer dealings, phone call, emails, fax, web site and postal order.

 

Information collected may come from inquiry submissions or from purchases that have been made through the e-commerce online store and can include:

  • your name

  • billing information

  • phone and facsimile numbers

  • billing and delivery addresses

  • order details

  • email addresses

  • other incidental information required for ordering, payment and delivery of products or services.

 

We collect this information to facilitate responses and supplying you with information, goods or services to you and/or your organisation. We may also use your information for market research and analysis to better improve our services. If you provide insufficient or incomplete information, we may not be able to process your inquiries or orders effectively and may directly impact delivery services to you.

 

If you consent, we may use your personal information to keep you informed about new services, products, special offers, events or sales which may be of interest and use. If you are registered through a mailing list, you may unsubscribe at anytime using the provided link, or you can contact us directly by mail through the above mailing address, on +61 3 9761 5322 or via email at info@totaltooling.com.au.

 

6. Access to, editing and deleting personal information

 

You are entitled to accessing any personal information we hold about you by contacting us in writing to the above mailing address or by email at info@totaltooling.com.au. You may correct, alter or delete any personal information we hold about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

7. Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We may disclose your personal information to third-party persons or organisations for the purposes of providing information, achieving manufacturing requirements, testing, certification and the delivery of our goods and services. These organisations can include:

  • Mailing, delivery and logistic services

  • Information technology services

  • External manufacturing services

  • External testing facilities and services

  • Web site usage and analysis services

 

We may also be required to disclose information in the following circumstances:

  • Disclosure of information as required by law.

  • Purposes of assessing credit worthiness or obtaining a credit report of the purchaser to the maximum extent permitted by law.

  • Disclosure to any person considered reasonably appropriate by Total Tooling which may assist Total Tooling in the exercise of its rights against the purchaser.

  • Any other circumstance which you have provided consent of disclosure.

 

8. Total Tooling Web sites

 

Visitors are able to visit Total Tooling and TJ Carey web sites without providing personally identifiable information.

 

Your browser session on our web sites is encrypted with SSL security, and any online payments passes through a highly secure online payment gateway.

 

For statistical purposes, our web servers collect anonymous information to monitor traffic. Information collected can include the date, time, what pages were viewed, time spent on a specific page and the previous web site visited. None of this data contains personally identifiable information and is used to help improve our services and customer experience.

 

Total Tooling may use ‘cookies’ on our web sites. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer during a visit to our web site. Cookies are typically used to identify your computer or device to our servers and remember your preferences during your visit. Cookies do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. You may disable cookies by modifying your internet browser settings. Please note however, if cookies are disabled, our web site may not function as intended and we accept no liability to you for this.

 

If any personal information is retained or collected through cookies, the same privacy rights apply to your personal information.

 

This web site may contain links to external web sites. Total Tooling is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.

 

Revision: 1.0

Last updated: 2017

Total Tooling Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Total Tooling Logo
Total Tooling Title Banner
Proudly Australian Made and Owned